Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement – EUROSPAR.ie

EUROSPAR Ireland (known as EUROSPAR, owned and operated by BWG Foods (BWG) in Ireland) respects and seeks to preserve the privacy of all our website users.  Any personal information provided by you to BWG will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

This Privacy Statement relates only to websites hosted under the EUROSPAR.ie domain, BWG therefore does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Nothing in this policy should be construed as creating any contractual right or duty.  BWG reserves the right to amend or replace this statement at any time.

 

Processing of Personal Information

BWG will not collect any personal information from this website other than such information that has been volunteered on our contact form, the newsletter sign up form or from the competition entry form.

Contact Form:

Data collected from our contact form will be processed and held solely for the purposes of responding to your query and will be held by BWG for a period of no more than 1 year from the date of collection, at which time it will be deleted from our systems entirely.

Newsletter Sign-up Form:

Data collected from our newsletter sign-up form will be processed and held for the purpose of sending our newsletter which will include recipes, offers, and business news etc. and will be held by BWG for a period of no more than 1 year from the date of last contact, at which time it will be deleted from our systems entirely.  If you no longer want to receive these communications, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences at any time.

Competition Entry Forms:

Unless otherwise directed by you data collected from our competition entry forms will be processed and held for the purpose of determining competition winners and will be kept only for the duration of the competition after which this data will be deleted from our systems entirely.

Any technical details in connection with visits to this website that may be logged on the BWG server for audit purposes will be wholly anonymous.

 

Access and Rectification

BWG will endeavour at all times to keep only data that is necessary, fairly obtained and accurate.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in personal data held by EUROSPAR please let us know and we will rectify our records accordingly.

 

Security

The website information is secured with SSL from the user’s browser to the website server.

 

Data Protection Notice

All personal data collected by EUROSPAR Ireland will be held by BWG Foods in the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, GDPR and with the BWG Foods Data Protection Policy.  Data gathered through this website is used solely for the stated purpose of responding to the query submitted.  No personal data collected by EUROSPAR in this regard will be divulged to any 3rd party except where required by law.

 

BWG Foods Subject Access Request Policy

Rights of a Data Subject

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by BWG Foods are entitled to:

  • Know what, if any, personal or sensitive personal data BWG is holding;
  • Know the purpose for which the data is held;
  • A description of anyone that BWG may disclose the data to;
  • Details of how the data was collected provided that the source are available to the controller;
  • Request that any incorrect data be rectified with immediate effect; and,

 

Making a Request

To see a copy of your own data held by BWG, you will need to submit a written request to the BWG Data Protection Officer enclosing proof of identity, such as staff ID card, or copy of driving licence or passport.

 

You are encouraged to complete the Subject Access Request Form (see below) to assist BWG in accurately identifying the location(s) of the personal data. However, any request in writing is acceptable. BWG will respond as quickly as possible, but has a maximum of 40 calendar days to respond to your request once it has received all the relevant information.

 

Subject Access Requests from individuals must be made in writing and addressed to:

Data Protection Officer,

BWG Foods,

BWG House,

Greenhills Road,

Tallaght,

Dublin 24.

Alternatively, requests can be emailed to dataprotection@bwg.ie.  BWG will acknowledge your request as soon as it is received and will endeavour to give guidance on how and when the request will be fulfilled.

 

Exception to Subject Access Requests

Please note that Section 5 of the Data Protection Act provides that the right of access does not apply in a number of cases, in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and the operational requirements of the organisation on the other. For this reason, there are circumstances under which BWG will withhold certain data from disclosure. These circumstances will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and in line with current Data Protection Legislation and best practice.

You may only request personal data held about yourself (or of a minor for whom you are parent/guardian).  The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.  You will be required to verify your identification before BWG Foods can release any information to you.

Provided below is a standard Subject Access Request form to aid you in making any such requests.  Utilizing this form and specifying exactly what data you require will aid BWG in fulfilling your request more promptly.

 

BWG

Data Subject Access Request Form (Request for a copy of Personal Data)

Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003

 

Name:  
Address:  
Date of request:  
Reason for the request (You have the option of providing a brief outline of the reason for your request.  This may help BWG assess your request more promptly)  
Form of identification attached  

 

I ……………………………………… (name) wish to make an access request under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 for a copy of any information, in particular those data specified below, that your organisation keeps about me, either on computer or in manual form.

 

Details of Data Required:

Please describe the personal data which is required in as much detail as possible: